912 F.2d 769 | 5th Cir. | 1990
[…] His argument has two parts. First, he argues that the government bootstrapped his conviction by claiming a purported violation of a banking regulation. He contends that he did not violate the banking regulation, and that, even if he had, doing so could not constitute a criminal violation. Second, he asserts that no evidence was ever introduced to show that the funds of ANB were misapplied. If any funds were misapplied, he maintains, they were funds in the hands of the Federal Reserve, not ANB. We find no merit to either of these claims.
18 U.S.C. § 656 reads in part:
*777 Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, or a receiver of a national bank, or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any money, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be [fined or imprisoned or both].
The government argued and the jury found that Cordell violated the statute by making the late reversals on the checks. The government’s theory is that by the time Cordell made the late returns, ANB had become responsible for the checks.