United States v. Douglas
[…] 4. Defendant’s next contention is that the use of the list of persons who actually voted in the presidential election, as opposed to those who were registered to vote, to prepare the list of potential jurors is such a substantial departure from the Local Plan as to render the selection process illegal and unconstitutional. Defendant claims such a use of the list of actual voters to be “ultra vires” of the Local Plan.

It is of importance to understand two things. First, the statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2), specifically provides that either the “voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division” may be used as the basic source of names for prospective jurors (emphasis added). The statute makes no preference between the two. Secondly, in this case, the use of the list of actual voters has resulted in a constitutionally valid cross section of the 22 county “community.”