United States v. Douglas
[…] If the convening authority determines that a rehearing is impracticable, the charges shall be dismissed.

. On Appellant’s petition, we granted review of the following issue:

WHETHER THE MILITARY JUDGE REVERSIBLY ERRED WHEN SHE DID NOT DISMISS THE CHARGES AND SPECIFICATIONS AFTER SHE FOUND THAT UNLAWFUL COMMAND INFLUENCE EXISTED IN THIS CASE.

. The prohibition against unlawful command influence arises from Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (2006), which provides in relevant part:

No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.

. The memorandum was addressed to all persons who knew Appellant, either personally or professionally, in the name of Appellant’s commander. The memorandum stated, in relevant part: