United States v. Doris Johnson-Wilder
[…] 14

And in United States v. Vega, 860 F.2d 779, 793 (7th Cir.1988), we held that "[o]nly when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, may an appellate court overturn the verdict."

15

Two of the counts charged Wilder with using a false social security number, in violation of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 408(a)(7). This statute reads in relevant part:

16

Whoever ... for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose ... with intent to deceive, falsely misrepresents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Secretary to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Secretary to him or to such other person ... shall be guilty of a felony.

17

There are three elements, (1) representation of a social security number, (2) with intent to deceive, and (3) falseness of the representation. Wilder argues that the government failed to prove the second element, intent.

18