915 F.2d 942 | 5th Cir. | 1990
[…] See generally C. Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure § 856 (1982).
Plain error is a mistake so fundamental as to constitute a “miscarriage of justice.” United States v. Yamin, 868 F.2d 130 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 3258, 106 L.Ed.2d 603 (1989); see also Self v. Blackburn, 751 F.2d 789, 793 (5th Cir.1985) (error must, if left uncorrected, constitute “manifest injustice”). The 18-month sentence falls well below the statutory maximum of twenty years.
. Section 215(a)(2) provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever ... as an officer, director ... or attorney of a financial institution, corruptly solicits ... or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution shall be [fined or imprisoned]."
. Brunson also argues that the court erred in departing upward at all from section 2B4.1. However, the reasonableness of the upward departure from that section, which gives no consideration for abuse of position, cannot seriously be questioned.