382 F.3d 42 | 1st Cir. | 2004
[…] Donato’s testimony concerning the material events that occurred on January 4th, 2003, the date of the event was not credible.” The court required Do-nato to pay a $1000 fine and a $25 special monetary assessment.
Donato timely appealed, challenging the sufficiency of evidence supporting his conviction.
II.
Donato’s claims of insufficiency of the evidence as a whole and insufficien
Donato argues more specifically that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to support a finding of specific intent. The statute under which Donato was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 641, provides that:
Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both....
Although § 641 does not expressly require specific intent, the Supreme Court has held that Congress, in codifying the common law crimes described in § 641, intended to incorporate the common law requirement of specific intent as an element of the crime.