United States v. Donald Lynn Baggett
[…] On an appeal from a judgment of acquittal under Rule 29, we must determine whether, “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. King, 169 F.3d 1035, 1038-39 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 892, 120 S.Ct. 218, 145 L.Ed.2d 183 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 2261(a)(2) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Causing the crossing of a State line. — A person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the per*1096son’s spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2).