United States v. Donald Fox
[…] He reasons that because the act of driving a motor vehicle is necessary for a violation of the Habitual Offender Act, it is a state law that governs traffic and the use of vehicles within the meaning of 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a). He insists the United States must prosecute him under the Code of Federal Regulations and not under an assimilated state law. Among the pertinent authorities cited by Fox are the following.

Title 16 U.S.C. § 3 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to make and publish “regulations as he may deem necessary and proper for the use and management of parks.” Section 3 also provides that any violation of such regulations “shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both.” Title 36 C.F.R. § 1.3 prescribes the same penalties. Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Secretary promulgated 36 C.F.R. § 4.2, on which Fox relies. Regulations issued pursuant to this grant of authority, like all duly promulgated regulations, have the force and effect of law.