United States v. Donald Fox
[…] It convicted Fox of violating Virginia law as assimilated by the federal Act and sentenced him to 14 months’ imprisonment.

There remains the question whether the district court erred in concluding that there was no applicable federal law. To consider this issue, we turn to Fox’s defense.

II

Fox asserted in the district court, and maintains on appeal, that the government should not have charged him under the Assi-milative Crimes Act. He claims that application of the Assimilative Crimes Act to his case is precluded by the existence of 36 C.F.R. § 4.2, which regulates the use of motor vehicles on federal lands. Section 4.2 reads:

(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohibited.

Fox argues that section 4.2 is an “enactment of Congress” that includes within its scope the Virginia Habitual Offender Act, precluding application of the Assimilative Crimes Act.