United States v. Donahue Industries, Inc., Dba Donahue Printing Company, and Rainier National Bank
[…] The language cited here and at issue in this case was unchanged by the redesignation of (c) to (d), and the reasoning of the opinion applies equally to the current 26 U.S.C. § 6332(d).

. The government labelled its trial brief "Motion for Summary Judgment,” but the district court deemed the matter "ripe for final resolution” and issued a memorandum decision. Memorandum Decision of October 21, 1988, at 1, 4. Neither party now contends that this appeal is from an order granting summary judgment.

. Section 6502 provides in relevant part:

(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax....

26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1).

. This language apparently is derived from 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a), which states: