United States v. Don Lyndall Robbins
[…] Furthermore, the same admonition was repeated in the judge’s instructions to the jury.11 In light of these instructions', and because very little of the testimony referred to other crimes, wrongs or acts not charged in the indictment, we find that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect.

Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the district court.

. 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides that:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts as such, or, in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 nor imprisoned more than three years, or both.

. The indictment for Count II reads as follows: