693 F.2d 971 | 9th Cir. | 1982
[…] Upon a showing of probable cause, the court may issue a warrant authorizing the search of any or all of the following:
(1) One or more designated persons.
(2) One or more designated or described places or premises.
(3) One or more designated or described letters, parcels, packages, or other physical objects.
(4) One or more designated or described vehicles.
Any application for a search warrant pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by allegations of fact supporting the application.
(b) This section is not in derogation of the authority of the Secretary under any other law.
. 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1976), the principal section authorizing customs searches, is limited to searches of persons “on whom [the Customs Service] shall suspect there is merchandise which ... shall have been introduced, into the United States in any manner contrary to law.” (emphasis added.)
I can find no other statute that purports to authorize a random, warrantless search of a traveler leaving the country.
. The main Senate Report describes section 1105 as follows: