United States v. Dodge
[…] In that regard, the majority is unable to grasp how Dodge’s conduct is any different than the mere distribution of obscene material through the mail, which may not involve unwanted sexual assault or a violation of a minor’s rights and, according to the majority, would not be a registerable offense under SORNA. But Dodge’s underlying conduct is distinguishable from that situation as his intent clearly demonstrated a “sexual component” — he intended for 13-year-old girls to view him in a sexual state. Further, I see no distinction between his conduct as charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1470 and conduct that would undoubtedly be registerable under 18 U.S.C. § 2252B(b), which criminalizes the use of a “misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors .... ” In that statute, which is enumerated in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(iii) as one of the “federal” offenses constituting a sex offense, “material that is harmful to minors” is defined as depictions of acts of masturbation or the condition of the male genitalia in a state of arousal — exactly what