United States v. Dodge
[…] James, 127 S.Ct. at 1594.

Dodge argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1470 captures conduct that is not “criminal sexual conduct” under either a common-sense understanding of the term or the explicit terms of the statute. For example, Dodge submits that a convenience store clerk who knowingly sells a pornographic magazine to a person he or she knows to be under 16 years of age could be found guilty under 18 U.S.C. § 1470 but is not a “child predator” as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. § 16911(7) (entitled “Expansion of definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child predators”). I would agree that, standing alone, the transfer of obscene material is not necessarily “criminal sexual conduct” or “by its nature a sex offense.”