United States v. Dodge
[…] Id. at 992-93.

Although the Ninth Circuit was particularly concerned with the “age of the victim” element of a “specified offense against a minor,” I would conclude that the statute likewise permits examination of the defendant’s underlying conduct — not only the elements of the conviction statute — in determining what constitutes a “specified offense against a minor.” First, the definition of “specified offense against a minor” contains no reference to the “elements” of a crime. The title of § 16911(7), “Expansion of definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child predators,” uses the term “offenses” as opposed to “convictions.” Further, the statute uses the general terms “involves,” “involving,” and “by its nature.”