United States v. Dodge
[…] III.

For the foregoing reasons, I would hold that courts may examine the underlying facts of a defendant’s offense to determine whether he or she has committed a “specified offense against a minor” and is thus a “sex offender” subject to SORNA registration. Dodge’s plea reveals that he indeed engaged in conduct that “by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” Therefore, I would conclude that he is a sex offender under SORNA and that the district court did not abuse its discretion in requiring him to register as such. I respectfully dissent.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides: “Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

. Dodge pleaded guilty to all three counts, but at sentencing the district court dismissed Counts II and III on the government’s motion.

. As statutorily expressed, the sex offense definition is limited only by subparagraphs (B) and (C), which apply to military and conspiracy offenses.