71 F.R.D. 558 | D. Conn. | 1976
[…] This assertion appears to be contradicted by the applicable regulation,
III. Conclusion
Given these important legal issues, and given the power of this court, when acting in a foreclosure proceeding, to fashion appropriate equitable relief for all parties, I conclude that the intervenors have met the requirements of Rule 24, and that their motion to intervene should be granted.
SO ORDERED.
. The complaint in this action was filed on July 22, 1975, and served on July 24, 1975. If intervention is not granted, it appears that foreclosure will be granted by default.
. Concerning the § 236 program, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(a) states:
“For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families . . (Emphasis added.)
See also 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(4).
Concerning the rent supplement program, 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(a) states: