71 F.R.D. 558 | D. Conn. | 1976
[…] SO ORDERED.
. The complaint in this action was filed on July 22, 1975, and served on July 24, 1975. If intervention is not granted, it appears that foreclosure will be granted by default.
. Concerning the § 236 program, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(a) states:
“For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families . . (Emphasis added.)
See also 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(4).
Concerning the rent supplement program, 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(a) states:
“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ... is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a ‘housing owner’ on behalf of ‘qualified tenants’ . . .
. Under its own regulations, HUD is required to prepare a “narrative report” within 30 days after “notification of anticipated acquisition.” Property Disposition Handbook: Multifamily Properties, HM 4315.1, ch. 3, § 2, ¶ 40, at 10 (Jan. 1972).