62 M.J. 46 | C.A.A.F. | 2005
[…] ACC: [No response.] MJ: Let me break that up. Did you transport them between two different states? ACC: No, sir. MJ: Okay. But you believe that between their manufacture and the time that they were stolen, they were shipped in interstate commerce? ACC: Yes, sir. MJ: And that’s based on the place of their manufacture? ACC: Yes, sir.
DISCUSSION
The granted issue tests the constitutionality of an act of Congress. Such questions are reviewed de novo. United States v. Wright, 53 M.J. 476, 478 (C.A.A.F. 2000); Benning v. Georgia, 391 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2004).
18 U.S.C. § 842(h) provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, transport, ship, conceal, store, barter, sell, dispose of, or pledge or accept as security for a loan, any stolen explosive materials which are moving as, which are part of, which constitute, or which have been shipped or transported in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or after such materials were stolen, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the explosive materials were stolen.
Emphasis added. Appellant argues that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to his offense because his conduct lacked a substantial nexus to interstate commerce.