United States v. DiPrimio
[…] This is a general provision applicable to many kinds of tax (including income tax), and not limited to failure to pay taxes arising under the “gambling tax” provisions of the Internal Revenue law.

The second count charged each defendant with the offense of failure to register with the Internal Revenue Service as required by 26 U.S.C. § 4412,2 such failure being subjected to a penalty of $50 by 26 U.S.C. § 7272.3

The third count purported to charge violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7262 which provides that: “Any person who does any act which makes him liable for special tax under [26 U.S.C. § 4411] without having paid such tax, shall, besides being liable to payment of the tax, be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000.”

The special tax under 26 U.S.C. § 4411 (liability for which carries with it the duty of registration4) is a flat annual tax of $50 payable by persons who are liable for tax under 26 U.S.C. § 4401, or who are “engaged in receiving wagers for on on behalf of any person so liable.” 5