United States v. DiPrimio
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of October, 1962, after argument, IT IS ORDERED that defendants’ motion for judgment of acquittal, for arrest of judgment, and for new trial be and the same hereby are overruled and refused; and that sentence of the defendant di Primio under the first count of the indictment shall be deferred until further order of court, and that defendants Panichella and di Primio shall appear for sentence under the second count thereof.

. Learned Hand, “Thomas Walter Swan”, 57 Yale L.J. 167, 169.

. 26 U.S.C. § 4412 provides that “Each person required to pay a special tax under this subchapter shall register with the official in charge of the internal revenue district” certain data including information regarding the 10% excise tax levied on gambling by 26 U.S.C. § 4401.