United States v. DiPrimio
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 7272 provides that “Any person who fails to register with the Secretary or his delegate as required by this title or by regulations issued thereunder shall be liable to a penalty of $50.”

. See 26 U.S.C. § 4412, set forth in note 2 supra. It will be noted that the penalty for non-registration imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 7272 is the same as the amount of the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4411. See note 3 supra.

. 26 U.S.C. § 4411 provides that: “There shall bo imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid by each person who is-liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable.”

. “For purposes of this chapter—

“ (1) The term ‘wager’ means — ■
* » *
“(C) any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.
“(2) The term ‘lottery’ includes the numbers game, policy, and similar types of wagering. The term does not include
“(A) any game of a type in which usually
“ (i) the wagers are placed,
“ (ii) the winners are determined, and
“ (iii) the distribution of prizes or other property is made, in the presence of all persons placing wagers in such game * * *_»

. As contended in Defendant’s Brief, pp. 11-12.