United States v. DiPrimio
[…] . Learned Hand, “Thomas Walter Swan”, 57 Yale L.J. 167, 169.

. 26 U.S.C. § 4412 provides that “Each person required to pay a special tax under this subchapter shall register with the official in charge of the internal revenue district” certain data including information regarding the 10% excise tax levied on gambling by 26 U.S.C. § 4401.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7272 provides that “Any person who fails to register with the Secretary or his delegate as required by this title or by regulations issued thereunder shall be liable to a penalty of $50.”

. See 26 U.S.C. § 4412, set forth in note 2 supra. It will be noted that the penalty for non-registration imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 7272 is the same as the amount of the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4411. See note 3 supra.