United States v. DiPrimio
[…] The special tax under 26 U.S.C. § 4411 (liability for which carries with it the duty of registration4) is a flat annual tax of $50 payable by persons who are liable for tax under 26 U.S.C. § 4401, or who are “engaged in receiving wagers for on on behalf of any person so liable.” 5

Turning now to 26 U.S.C. § 4401, we find that it imposes what is commonly called an “excise” tax of 10% as distinguished from the “special tax” imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4411 which gives rise to the duty of registration prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 4412.

The “excise tax” provision of 26 U.S.C. § 4401 reads as follows: “There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.” It is further provided that “Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each person who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all! wagers placed in such pool or lottery.”

The “house that Jack built” is completed by noting the inclusions and exclusions ordained by the definition given by 26 U.S.C. § 4421.6