United States v. DiPrimio
[…] Justice Frankfurter contended that the legislation sought to wrap in the “verbal cellophane” of a revenue measure a statute intended “not to raise revenue but to regulate conduct.” 345 U.S. at 37-38, 73 S.Ct. at 517.

The “gambling tax” provisions were further construed and clarified in United States v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 77 S.Ct. 1138, 1 L.Ed.2d 1394 (1957).

The information in the case at bar contained three counts. The first charged wilful failure to pay a federal tax, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203 which reads as follows:

“Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply *139such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

This is a general provision applicable to many kinds of tax (including income tax), and not limited to failure to pay taxes arising under the “gambling tax” provisions of the Internal Revenue law.