United States v. Dionne
[…] The motion was denied by the military judge on the basis that the Newcomb decision does not extend to the detailing of court reporters. We find the trial judge’s ruling to be correct.

Article 28, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 828, provides in pertinent part: “Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the convening authority of a court-martial, . . . shall detail or employ qualified court reporters, who shall record the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court . . ..” In amplification of the UCMJ, paragraph 7, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), provides in part: