6 M.J. 791 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1978
[…] It is suggested [citing as authority United States v. Thompson, 22 U.S.C.M.A. 448, 47 C.M.R. 489 (1973).
At the outset, appellant declines to challenge: (1) the accuracy of the record of trial; (2) the responsibility of the trial counsel for preparation of the record under the direction of the court; or (3) the authentication of the record by the military judge. However, at trial, the appellant moved for dismissal of the charge for lack of jurisdiction on the theory that the convening authority’s failure
Article 28, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 828, provides in pertinent part: “Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the convening authority of a court-martial, . . . shall detail or employ qualified court reporters, who shall record the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court . . ..” In amplification of the UCMJ, paragraph 7, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), provides in part: