43 F.3d 712 | D.C. Cir. | 1994
[…] Jones did not dispute the officer's testimony until the point of the actual hand-off of the drugs. Jones testified that at that point, "Scoop," not Jones, made the actual sale
While we need not decide at this time the merits of the straight-line method of measurement for the purposes of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 860(a), it has been accepted by various circuits and would necessarily equate with a shorter distance. See, e.g., United States v. Clavis, 956 F.2d 1079 (11th Cir.1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1619 (1993); United States v. Robles, 814 F.Supp. 1249 (E.D.Pa.), aff'd, 8 F.3d 814 (3d Cir.1993)
Section 860(a) applies to certain crimes that take place "within one thousand feet of the real property comprising a public or private ... school," not the actual building or buildings
So named after receiving approbation by the Supreme Court in Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492 (1896)
Application Note 12 to Sec. 2D1.1 of the Sentencing Guidelines reads: