United States v. Dinger
[…] 105 U.S. at 246. [22] Notwithstanding Barker and its implications regarding the tax status of retired pay, we are firmly convinced that those in a retired status remain “members” of the land and Naval forces who may face court-martial. As the appellant was in a retired status during the offenses and the proceedings, he was validly subject to court-martial. B. Punitive discharge of those in a retired status

The second AOE presents a question of statutory construction, an issue of law reviewed de novo . United States v. McPherson , 73 M.J. 393, 395 (C.A.A.F. 2014). Title 10 U.S.C. § 6332 provides that “[w]hen a member of the naval service is transferred by the Secretary of the Navy” from active duty to a retired status or transferred from one retired status to another:

[T]he transfer is conclusive for all purposes.