United States v. Dinger
[…] On Armed Services , 81st Cong. 99 (1949) (statement of Col. Maas) (“You certainly ought not to put the retired military personnel under this control. . . . [T]hey get their retirement because they earned it. . . . [To] prevent dictatorship, you must unmuzzle them . . . .”).

[19] Solorio v. United States , 483 U.S. 435, 447 (1987) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

[20] 10 U.S.C. § 688. This is also similar to the scenario of the inactive Reservist who was subject to court-martial in Lawrence, 58 M.J. at 814 . See 10 U.S.C. § 12304(a) (stating that the President “may authorize the Secretary of Defense . . . without the consent of the members concerned, to order. . . any member in the Individual Ready Reserve . . . under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned . . . to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days”).

[21] Francis A. Gilligan & Fredric I. Lederer, Court-Martial Procedure , § 2-20.00, 24 (4th ed.