540 F.2d 503 | 10th Cir. | 1976
[…] See United States v. Hall, 342 F.2d 849, 853 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 812, 86 S.Ct. 28, 15 L.Ed.2d 60 (1965).
. Although only the composite tape was played for the jury, all the recorded conversations were received in evidence. And appellants were afforded the opportunity to examine the original tapes of all the intercepted conversations.
. Appellant Santarpio urges that 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) which provides in pertinent part that “the recording of the contents of any wire or oral communication . . . shall be done in such way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations” bars the presentation at trial of a composite tape. We are not persuaded of the merit of this claim. The primary purpose of § 2518(8)(a) is to ensure accuracy of recordings at the time of monitoring and to require sealing to deter alterations. See, e. g., United States v.