540 F.2d 503 | 10th Cir. | 1976
[…] . Moreover, the information from the informants, which was based on personal observation and experience, involved events reasonably close in time to the date of the requested intercept order. Accordingly, appellants’ contention that the affidavit relied on “stale” information cannot avail. See United States v. Guinn, 454 F.2d 29, 36 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 407 U.S. 911, 92 S.Ct. 2437, 32 L.Ed.2d 685 (1972); see also United States v. Steeves, 525 F.2d 33, 38 (8th Cir. 1975); United States v. Johnson, 461 F.2d 285, 287 (10th Cir. 1972); State v. Tella, 113 R.I. 303, 321 A.2d 87 (1974).
. Section 2518(l)(c) provides that a wiretap application must include “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.”
. The intercepts referred to by appellants are:
1. a court authorized interception on telephone facilities used by Anthony M. St. Laurent conducted from July 22 to August 2, 1970;