United States v. Diaz
[…] From 1990 through 1994, defendant supplied Stafford Easterling with forty to sixty kilograms of cocaine on a regular basis. The jury, on the basis of these facts, could have found that Diaz was involved with the other witnesses in a single criminal venture.

As to the money laundering charge, the record also contains sufficient evidence to support the conviction.

Section 1957 “prohibits anyone from knowingly engaging in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).

Defendant argues the government failed to present any evidence that he knew the source of the $12,000 wired to him to purchase a truck in 1992 was illegal. The trial evidence established that Diaz gave East-erling United States currency to buy a truck.