18 M.J. 305 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1984
[…] However, he concluded that, “[ajfter careful consideration of all of the above,” he would affirm his earlier action.
Finally, on October 14, 1980, approximately two months after the convening authority took his second action on the case, appellant received his personal copy of the trial record.
II
As his first error, appellant claims that he has been prejudiced by the failure of the convening authority to provide him with a copy of his trial record in a timely manner. In support, he cites Article 54(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 854(c),
The argument need not detain us for the language of Article 54(c) is clear: “A copy of the record of proceedings of each general and special court-martial shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated.” (Emphasis added.)