United States v. Deya
[…] Minnesota, 270 U.S. 181, 46 S.Ct. 298, 70 L.Ed. 539; United States v. Buford, 3 Pet. 12, 7 L.Ed. 585 (1830).

There is, on the other hand, the exception based on the congressional intent. United States v. Summerlin, supra. We are referring to 28 U.S.C. § 2410(e) as amended, which we find very similar in nature, results and purposes, to Article 388-B of the Puerto Rico Mortgage Law. This section waives United States privileges concerning actions affecting property on which United States has a lien. Section 2410(e) reads:

“Whenever any person has a lien upon any real or personal property, duly recorded in the jurisdiction in which the property is located, and a junior lien, other than a tax lien, in favor of the United States attaches to such property, such person may make a written request to the officer charged with the administration of the laws in respect of which the lien of the United States arises, to have the same extinguished. If after appropriate investigation, it appears to such officer that the proceeds from the sale of the property would be insufficient to wholly or partly satisfy the lien of the United States, or that the claim of the United States has been satisfied or by lapse of time or otherwise has become unenforceable, such officer shall so report to the Comptroller General who *1115may issue a certificate releasing the property from such lien.”

In interpreting this section, in the case of Schmitz v.