United States v. Denny R. Gullett
[…] See United States v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87, 93-94, 113 S.Ct. 1111, 1116, 122 L.Ed.2d 445 (1993)

7

In 1994, Congress amended section 844(i) to, among other things, eliminate the reference to section 34. Section 844(i) now provides, in pertinent part, that "if death results to any person, ... as a direct and proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, [the defendant] shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment."

8

In 1994, section 34 was amended. That section now reads "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life."

9

Gullett does not attack this finding

10

We do not mean to imply that a sentence exceeding a defendant's life expectancy by a day, a week, or a month will constitute an abuse of discretion.