Case Information
[…] Sryniawski , 48 F.4th at 587; see United States v. Yung , 37 F. 4th at 80 (holding that facial challenge to § 2261A(2)(B) fails when words “harass” and “intimidate” are narrowly construed to mean “true threat or *18 speech integral to a crime”); United States v. Fleury , 20 F.4th at 1365 (holding “§ 2261A(2)(B)—as applied to [defendant]—did not violate the First Amendment because his messages were true threats”). [6]
Similarly, as to § 2261A(2)(B)’s causation requirement— i.e. , that a defendant “engage in a course of conduct that . . . causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress . . ., ” supra n.1 (emphasis added)—a broad reading of the highlighted text could run afoul of “a bedrock principle underlying the First Amendment,” i.e. , that government may not prohibit speech because some persons find its content “offensive or disagreeable.” Virginia v.