United States v. DeLillo
[…] And he could not have “stolen” property of the Union Fund since it had neither a possessory nor a beneficial interest in the money.

Accordingly, the indictment must be dismissed.

SO ORDERED.

. 18 U.S.C. § 664 states:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined not more than $10,-000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
As used in this section, the term “any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan” means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

. At this point, the court refers directly to the contract, which, for purposes of this memorandum, has been read as part of the indictment.