United States v. Delgado
[…] We do not have to decide that issue, however. Even assuming that the district court’s reliance on the original complaint was improper, such error was harmless because the police report alone was sufficient to justify the district court’s ruling that the defendant had pled guilty to a crime of violence.

The “crime of violence” determination required the district court to focus on a simple question framed by the breaking and entering charge to which Delgado pled guilty under Mass. Gen. L. ch. 266, § 16. Section 16 criminalizes, inter alia, breaking and entering “a building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with intent to commit a felony.” Mass. Gen.