In re Paul T. DEITZ, Debtor.
[…] Title 11 U.S.C. § 108 provides, in relevant part:
(c) . . . if applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of
(1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under . . . 11 U.S.C. §§ 362, 922, [and] 1301, as the case may be, with respect to such claim.
In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) provides, in relevant part:
(b) . . . The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in [11 U.S.C. § 6502, giving the United States six years after assessment to collect taxes] shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States, . . . and for 6 months thereafter.
Thus, § 6503(b) applies a six-month extension after a proceeding is concluded. In re Quinlan, 107 B.R. 300 (Bkrtcy D.Colo. 1989); In re Brickley, 70 B.R. 113, 115 (9th Cir. BAP 1986).