United States v. Decker
[…] Under that section it is the duty of the United States Attorney to ‘proceed thereon in the ordinary manner prescribed by law.’ ”

It is therefore the contention of the United States that the “proper action in which to determine the regularity of a seizure is the proceeding in rem in United States District Court to enforce forfeitures. See 26 United States Code § 7323,” which in part reads as follows:

“The proceedings to enforce such forfeitures shall be in the nature of a *421proceeding in rem in the United States District Court for the district where such seizure is made.”

Insofar as the defendant is concerned, however, meantime administrative remedies exist under the provisions of Section 7325, Title 26, United States Code, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: