United States v. Decker
[…] It is therefore the contention of the United States that the “proper action in which to determine the regularity of a seizure is the proceeding in rem in United States District Court to enforce forfeitures. See 26 United States Code § 7323,” which in part reads as follows:

“The proceedings to enforce such forfeitures shall be in the nature of a *421proceeding in rem in the United States District Court for the district where such seizure is made.”

Insofar as the defendant is concerned, however, meantime administrative remedies exist under the provisions of Section 7325, Title 26, United States Code, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(3) Execution of bond by claimant —Any person claiming the goods, wares, or merchandise so seized, within the time specified in the notice, may file with the Secretary or his delegate a claim, stating his interest in the articles seized, and may execute a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $250, conditioned that, in case of condemnation of the articles so seized, the obligors shall pay all the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain such condemnation; and upon the delivery of such bond to the Secretary or his delegate, he shall transmit the same, with the duplicate list or description of the goods seized, to the United States attorney for the district, and such attorney shall proceed thereon in the ordinary manner prescribed by law.”

The remedies provided under this provision have been described as exclusive. United States v. One 1936 Model Ford V-8 DeLuxe Coach, Motor No. 18-3306511, 307 U.S. 219, 59 S.Ct. 861, 83 L.Ed. 1249; United States v. Amore (C.A.7) 335 F.2d 329; DeBonis v.