United States v. De los Santos
[…] ECF No. 76-1 at 1.

[4] Every vessel is required to “sail under the flag of one State only and, save in exceptional cases ... shall be subject to its exclusive jurisdiction on the high seas.” Convention on the High Seas, art. 6, Apr. 29, 1958, 13 U.S.T. 2312, 450 U.N.T.S. 82.

[5] A person charged under the MDLEA “does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70505. Further, “only ... a foreign nation” may raise such a claim and that “[a] failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter.” Id. However, this “bar does not apply here precisely because [D]efendant[ ] [is] not arguing that international law itself constrains Congress’s authority.” United States v. Dávila-Reyes , 84 F.4th 400, 408 fn. 35 (1st Cir. 2023).