1 M.J. 1167 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1975
[…] In 49 CFR 1.44 he reserves certain specific powers. Item (m) of the enumeration specifies twelve functions bearing upon the Coast Guard. Among these are the personal authority granted to him by statute to convene general courts-martial. This is essentially irrelevant to the issue but is indicative of the kinds of authority reserved. Among the powers not specifically reserved there is no mention of the power to designate convening authorities or of that to promulgate regulations pursuant to the UCMJ.

In 49 CFR 1.45 there is a general grant to all Administrators in the Department to “exercise the authority of the Secretary over and with respect to any personnel within their respective organizations,” and another one to “exercise the authority of the Secretary as executive head of a department, under any statute, Executive order or regulation.” Without more, this purports to vest in the Commandant the very powers involved in this case.

49 CFR 1.46 spells out specific delegations to Commandant. These are divided into categories “(a)” through “(r).”