20 M.J. 1015 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1985
[…] Citing United States v. Veney, 6 M.J. 794 (A.C.M.R.1978), appellant claims that the staff judge advocate had a duty to advise the convening authority of the trial judge’s recommendation and that the omission was plain error.

The government cogently responds that appellant has failed to take into account the effect of the Military Justice Act of 19831 and RCM 1105 and 1106, which eliminated the post-trial review and replaced it with the staff judge advocate’s recommendation. Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(d), provides that “[t]he recommendation of the staff judge advocate ... shall include such matters as the President may prescribe by regulation.” Rule for Courts-Martial 1106(d)(3) specifies what this recommendation must contain, but does not include clemency recommendations. Clemency recommendations may be included at the discretion of the staff judge advocate under the provisions of RCM 1106(d)(5), but their inclusion is not mandatory.