United States v. Davis
[…] The issue divides my brothers and, for that and other reasons, it is appropriate that we reconsider the question.

The proscription against command control is found in Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 837. That statute, entitled “Unlawfully influencing action of court,” provides :

“No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, law officer, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adj'udged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subj'ect to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect tó his j'udicial acts.”

The language does not appear to be of doubtful or obscure meaning nor subj'ect to more than one construction and, of course, the rule is well settled that a plain and unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted.