United States v. Davis
[…] He then made demand for trial by jury.[8]

In the light of the teachings of Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. *1265 1444, 20 L. Ed. 2d 491 (1968),[9]Cheff v. Schnackenberg, 384 U.S. 373, 86 S. Ct. 1523, 16 L. Ed. 2d 629 (1966),[10] and Ramirez, supra,[11] I am of the opinion that defendant has a right to trial by jury guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment.

Accordingly, trial by jury is ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Kaho'olawe Island is part of the State of Hawaii. It is being used by the United States Navy as a bombing target for air and ground bombing exercises.

[2] 18 U.S.C. § 1382 reads as follows:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or

Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof —

Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

[3] Defendant is presently 24 years old.