492 F.2d 359 | 8th Cir. | 1974
[…] Shaffer v. United States, 308 F.2d 654, 655 (5th Cir. 1962), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 939, 83 S.Ct. 1544, 10 L.Ed.2d 694 (1963).
. If the government is correct in its interpretation of Shaffer, we refuse to follow that decision.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides in part:
* * * As used in this section, the offenses of * *. * assault with a dangerous weapon, * * * shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in’ which such offense was committed.
. — Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault or any as
S.D.C.L. § 22-18-11 (1967).
Dissenting Opinion
Judge (dissenting).