492 F.2d 359 | 8th Cir. | 1974
[…] We are convinced that the statements of the defendant to Special Agent Milton B. Kuhl were made voluntarily. There is no evidence of mental or physical coercion. In fact, the defendant’s statements were not made in response to any interrogation by Agent Kuhl. The defendant was effectively advised of his rights and he knowingly and understanding declined to exercise them. See, Hughes v. Swenson, 452 F.2d 866 (8th Cir. 1971).
There was no evidence on which to submit the issue of self defense to the jury.
Reversed and remanded for action consistent with this opinion.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides in part:
(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary — In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.
. The Shaffer Court, in discussing assault with a dangerous weapon under 18 U.S.C. § 113, stated:
The only possible question is whether there is sufficient evidence to support the finding that the defendant had the requisite “intent to do bodily harm” to his guard or the other prisoners.