587 F.2d 956 | 9th Cir. | 1978
[…] 2. The district court erred in ruling that Deal did not meet his burden of production on the issue of the applicability of the medical exception, and in not placing the burden of proof of that issue on the Government.
3. The district court’s failure to instruct the jury on the issue of lack of authorization constituted plain error.
I. Sufficiency of the Indictment
I conclude that it was not necessary to charge lack of authorization in the indictment. As a medical exception under 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), lack of authorization was not required to be included in the indictment. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) states in part:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter
(Emphasis added.)
Before the Government assumed the burden of proof on the medical exception carved out in § 822(b), it was imperative that Deal first introduce sufficient evidence to place the applicability of the medical exception in issue. Section 885(a)(1) further requires that “the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit” (in this case, Deal).
Since the Government could not anticipate whether Deal would present sufficient evidence to claim the medical exception, the issue of lack of authorization could only become an element of the offense after the indictment, and only if Deal sustained the burden of production.