587 F.2d 956 | 9th Cir. | 1978
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 802(20) (1976). Registration with the Attorney General is required for a physician to be eligible for the medical exception. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.21 (1977) (annual registration).
. For an example of a satisfactory indictment in a case charging a registered physician with unlawful distribution of a controlled substance, see United States v. Boettjer, 569 F.2d 1078, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 1978).
. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) (1976) provides:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.
. In fact, the court expressly stated that it would not decide if a showing of less facts or no facts at all bearing on the medical exception would justify use of the presumption of lack of authorization. 512 F.2d at 870 & n. 11.
. United States v.