United States v. David Pfluger
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM.

NOTES

[1] In his initial brief to this court, Pfluger also challenged the propriety of the district court’s restitution award. He has since conceded that such a challenge is barred by the appeal waiver he signed in connection with his guilty plea. Oral Argument at 38:46, available at http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/OralArgRecordings/11/11-10747_6-4-2012.wma

[2] Congress amended the WLSA in 2008 through the Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act. See Pub. L. No. 110-417 § 855, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2009 Supp.). Section 3287 now provides: When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544 (b)) , the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States . . . shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress , or by a concurrent resolution of Congress. (changes in italics). The Government contends that the amended WSLA applies to Pfluger’s conduct, while Pfluger contends that to apply all of the 2008 amendments to him retroactively would violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.