United States v. David M. Sahakian
[…] 4

A "shakedown" is a maneuver whereby guards, without advance notice, remove prisoners from their cells in order to search the cells and/or the prisoners for contraband and unauthorized property; strip searches and x-ray procedures are commonly employed as part of a shakedownSee Tokash, 282 F.3d at 966; United States v. Thompson, 807 F.2d 585, 587 (7th Cir.1986); Bono v. Saxbe, 620 F.2d 609, 620 (7th Cir.1980); Stewart v. McGinnis, 800 F.Supp. 604, 607 (N.D.Ill. 1992).

5

A "dry cell" is one with no running water or other means to dispose of contraband

6

Section 1791(a)(2) punishes an inmate who "makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object," including any object that "threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) & (d)(1)(F)

7