United States v. David L. Hoffman
[…] Cf. United States v. Reme, 738 F.2d 1156 (11th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1104, 105 S.Ct. 2334, 85 L.Ed.2d 850 (1985). Instead, the jury was left free to follow its own prejudices and preconceptions and to speculate that such affiliation was evidence of a “true threal.”

V.

Perhaps even more critical than the erroneous admission of evidence as to Hoffman’s prior religious affiliation was the prosecution’s failure to demonstrate that this affiliation was probative of a “true threal.” 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (1982) subjects to criminal prosecution anyone who “knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail ... any letter ... containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” Notwithstanding the statute’s broad language, the Supreme Court has made clear that not all threats on the President’s life are prohibited by § 871.

In Watts v.