United States v. David L. Hoffman
[…] United States, 380 F.2d 595, 599 (Burger, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original). A hypertechnical analysis requiring the prosecution to answer all questions and remove all doubts “conflicts with the well-settled rule that a jury verdict must be sustained if ‘after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Bush, 749 F.2d at 1234 quoting United States v. Moya, 721 F.2d 606, 609 (7th Cir.1983). To establish a violation of sec. 871(a), the Government must establish that the defendant “knowingly and willfully [made] a threat to take the life of, or kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States — ” The Government also had to demonstrate that the letter sent to the President contained a “true threat” to his life.