United States v. David L. Hoffman
[…] The court ordered, received and reviewed a pre-sen-tence report from the Probation Department which is a part of this record.1 The Probation Department reported that Hoffman had been hospitalized in psychiatric institutions on several occasions and in fact had been arrested in a McDonald’s restaurant in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, in October 1980 with a revolver under his coat, and as late as May 1985, had assaulted a woman on the University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee campus, while out on bond on this sec. 871 charge.

II.

A. Elements of the Offense

18 U.S.C. sec. 871(a) prohibits any person from “knowingly and willfully ... [making] any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States....” In Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 89 S.Ct. 1399, 22 L.Ed.2d 664 (1969), the Supreme Court cautioned that because the statute “makes criminal a form of pure speech, [it] must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.