United States v. David L. Hoffman
[…] On December 28, 1984, Hoffman was arrested by a Special Agent of the Secret Service and a Milwaukee Police Officer. After being advised of his constitutional rights, the defendant was confronted with a copy of the threatening letter and responded, stating “the letter wasn’t signed and could be forged.” He further stated “he didn’t know it was against the law to threaten the President.”

Hoffman was indicted and charged with violating 18 U.S.C. sec. 871(a) which provides:

“Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States ... or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President ... shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

Before trial, the defendant filed a motion in limine: