333 F.2d 475 | 2d Cir. | 1964
[…] 333 F.2d 475 | 2d Cir. | 1964
Lead Opinion
In July, 1962, a grand jury in the District Court for Connecticut returned a nine count indictment charging David I. Shackney with violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581(a) and 1584. The former section makes it a crime, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than five years, or both, to hold or return “any person to a condition of peonage” or to arrest “any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage.” The latter section subjects to similar punishment “Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held * * *.” The first two counts of the