United States v. David Hayashi
[…] These provisions grant the Secretary the necessary authority to achieve the overall objective of protecting marine mammals while affording reasonable protection to other interests. The statutory structure and the manner in which the Secretary has administered it offer additional, significant support for a broad reading of the jurisdictional term “taking,” and specifically for application of the Act to the conduct involved in this case.

The Act bars all taking of marine mammals with specified exceptions. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). Among other exceptions, “[mia-rme mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations” under permits issued by the Secretary and subject to conditions specified in the statute.7 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2).