United States v. David Hayashi
[…] The Act bars all taking of marine mammals with specified exceptions. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). Among other exceptions, “[mia-rme mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations” under permits issued by the Secretary and subject to conditions specified in the statute.7 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2). The Secretary is authorized to waive the general bar against “taking” of marine mammals, and adopt “suitable regulations, issue permits, and make determinations” governing “taking” that are “in accord with sound principles of *1288resource protection and conservation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A). See also 16 U.S.C. § 1374(a) (authorizing the Secretary to “issue permits which authorize the taking or importation of any marine mammal” subject to specific conditions and in accordance with stipulated procedures).8

In the exercise of these powers, the Secretary has from time to time issued regulations dealing with the general problem presented by the facts of this case.