412 F.2d 26 | 2d Cir. | 1969
[…] . Coady’s testimony concerning this introduction was substantially the same as that of Miss Lupeseo. Miss Lupeseo also testified that in 1958 she had conducted an audit favorable to Barash’s client and was thereafter given $80 in cash by Barash.
. Barash testified that he gave Clyne Christmas gifts of $25 or $50 in 1960, 1961 and 1962, and that he gave another $50 to Clyne in January, 1963.
. Two footnotes, reciting relevant portions of § 201(f) and § 7214(a) have been omitted. The text of these statutes is noted, infra.
. Substantially identical language in § 7214 (a) (2) reads: “except as by law prescribed, for the performance of any duty * * sfc ”
. Counts 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32.
. The text of th.e charge is as follows: