9 M.J. 364 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1980
[…] Reassessing the sentence in light of that action, the court affirmed the sentence without change.
. The appellant was convicted under another specification of striking Staff Sergeant Welch in the stomach with his elbow on the same date while Welch was in the execution of his office. See n. 1, supra. In still another specification, the appellant was charged with having resisted apprehension by Welch and Lance Corporal Young, again on the same date, but this charge was withdrawn.
. Article 107, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 907, states: False official statements
Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to deceive, signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing it to be false, or makes any other false official statement knowing it to be false, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
. United States v. Arthur, 8 U.S.C.M.A. 210, 211, 24 C.M.R. 20, 21 (1957). In its reference to “arrest,” the Court in Arthur may have been equating the term with “apprehension,” rather than using it in its more technical sense.