152 F.3d 831 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] Slat. 968 (1916). Section 311 of the chapter states:
[Places within which sections of this chapter shall apply.] Except as otherwise expressly provided, the offenses defined in this chapter shall be punished as hereinafter provided, when committed within any Territory or District, or within or upon any place within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
In other words, § 316 was an enclave statute, applying only to federally controlled territory. Clearly Congress would have no authority to pass a general law, such as one prohibiting adultery, outside a federal enclave.
. Section 1302(8) of the ICRA states in relevant part: "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law." (emphasis added). As the Court in Santa Clara points out, this is not deemed to explicitly identify with the Bill of Rights or the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. See 436 U.S. at 63 n. 14, 98 S.Ct. 1670.