152 F.3d 831 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] The Reservation Tribal Council (“RTC”) (formerly known as the Reservation Business Committee) governs all aspects of the Band, including its economic activity.
The offenses for which Clark and Rawley were convicted arose from three conspiracies: (1) the construction conspiracy; (2) the commissions conspiracy; and (3) the election conspiracy. Wadena’s convictions arose solely from the construction conspiracy and the commissions conspiracy. We detail these conspiracies below.
A. The Construction Conspiracy
In 1985, Congress enacted the White Earth Reservation Land Settlement Act (‘WERLSA”). 25 U.S.C. § 331. The purpose of the WERLSA was to settle numerous claims involving large portions of land on the Reservation. Id. As part of the Act, the United States appropriated $6.6 million “for economic development for the benefit of the White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians.” Id. In 1991, the RTC authorized the use of approximately $5 million of this money for construction of a casino on the Reservation called the Shooting Star Casino (“Casino”). The Casino project involved approximately $24 million.
The RTC appointed Clark to oversee construction of the Casino.