United States v. Danube Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] 4. As President of Danube and as the signatory to the Consent Order, Carl D. Hagaman was ultimately responsible for testing Danube carpets for flammability.

5. Danube and Hagaman are jointly liable for violations of the Order, and for payment of any monetary penalty assessed for those violations.

6. The Flammable Fabrics Act authorizes the issuance of a flammability standard when the Secretary of Commerce finds *514such a standard is needed to “protect the public against unreasonable risk of fire leading to death or personal injury, or significant property damage.... ” Section 4(a), Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1193(a).

7. A flammability standard must be based on a finding that the standard “is needed to adequately protect the public against unreasonable risk of the occurrence of fire leading to death, injury or significant property damage [and] is reasonable, technologically practicable and appropriate . ... ” Section 4(b), Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1193(b).

8. The Standard for Surface Flammability of Carpets and Rugs was issued based on the findings enumerated in paragraph 7 above.