660 F.3d 699 | 3rd Cir. | 2011
[…] United States v. Merced , 603 F.3d 203, 214 (3d Cir. 2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Given the record before us, we simply cannot find that no reasonable court would have imposed a sentence one year longer than the highest Guidelines range. III. Conclusion
We will affirm the judgment of sentence.
NOTES
[1] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742.
[2] The current Guidelines Manual recodifies this provision at § 2B1.1(b)(17)(A).
[3] The Guidelines use the definition of “investment adviser” listed at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11), which states, in relevant part, that investment adviser “means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.”
[4] In brief, “[t]he Ex Post Facto Clause of the Constitution prohibits application of a law enacted after the date of the offense that inflicts a greater punishment[] than the law annexed to the crime when committed.” United States v.