517 F.2d 953 | 2d Cir. | 1975
[…] The Rules of the House and Senate, with the sanction of the Constitution, require three readings of an Act in each House before final enactment. That is intended, I take it, to make sure that each House knows what it is passing and passes what it wants, and that what is enacted was formally reduced to writing. It is the business of Congress to sum up its own debates in its legislation.”
See also Malat v. Riddell, 383 U.S. 569, 86 S.Ct. 1030, 16 L.Ed.2d 102 (1966); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Brown, 380 U.S. 563, 571-72, 85 S.Ct. 1162, 14 L.Ed.2d 75 (1965).
Section 2114 is not even slightly ambiguous. It plainly provides in clear and unequivocal language that “[w]hoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, ... or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States ” (emphasis added) is guilty of a crime punishable by up to 10 years for the first offense and by a mandatory 25-year term if the custodian is wounded or has his life put in jeopardy by a dangerous weapon. If Congress had wanted to limit the offenses prohib