United States v. Daniel Oriakhi
[…] *130115 F.3d at 46. We therefore hold again that the district court was correct in refusing Oriakhi’s request to instruct the jury on the definition of “reasonable doubt.”

For the reasons given, the judgment of the district court in this case is

AFFIRMED.

. Oriakhi also contends that the searches, which were prompted by concerns about drugs and money, were prohibited by statute. But this argument is refuted by the only applicable statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which authorizes warrant-less border searches for putposes of enforcing the currency reporting requirements in § 5316. Section 5317(b) states that "a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.” (Emphasis added). Significantly, in 1986 Congress removed the “reasonable cause” requirement from this provision, thereby intending to authorize border searches to the full extent permitted by the Constitution. See United States v.