United States v. Daniel Miller
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Daniel Miller’s conviction and sentence. We affirm Rebecca Miller’s conviction, vacate her sentence, and remand to the district court for resentencing not inconsistent with this opinion.

______________________________

NOTES

[1] This had been the rule before a 1974 amendment required the government to disclose its witnesses before trial. See United States v. Cole, 453 F.2d 902, 905 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 406 U.S. 922 (1972).

[2] Prior to 2003, § 856(a)(1) made it unlawful to “knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” The 2003 amendment did not affect the issue in this case.

[3] Compare § 2D1.1(c)(1) with § 2D1.1(c)(4).