United States v. Daniel F. Kellington
[…] This is a specific intent crime, so in the absence of an instruction on deliberate ignorance, the government was obliged to establish that Kellington knew the property Young removed/destroyed was useful to -an official proceeding and that Kellington intended to impair the availability of those objects for use in the proceeding. Moreover, as 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c) provides, and as the. jury was instructed, the chapter covering, obstruction of justice “does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.” Thus § 1515(c) provides a complete defense to obstruction of justice.