United States v. Daniel F. Kellington
[…] Machi, 811 F.2d 991, 999-1000 (7th Cir.1987); United States v. Klauber, 611 F.2d 512, 520 (4th Cir.1979); United States v. Rabbitt, 583 F.2d 1014, 1028-29 (8th Cir.1978)). See also Julia Evans Guttman, Defending Lawyers on Trial, 11 Crim. Just. 3 (1996) (discussing other lawyer-defendant cases in which ethics expert testimony was admitted and noting how readily a lawyer's performance of certain ethical obligations may appear suspicious to a jury or as evidence of concert with client's illicit ends).

. See also O.R.S. § 9.460(3) ("An attorney shall maintain the confidences and secrets of the attorney's clients consistent with the rules of professional conduct....”).

. DR 7-101(B) provides that "a lawyer may refuse to aid or participate in conduct that the lawyer believes to be unlawful even though there is some support for an argument that the conduct is legal.”