United States v. Cutting
[…] This, however, does not dispose of the case. Cf. United States v Thornton, 8 USCMA 446, 24 CMR 256. After the record of trial came before us on certificate, examination of its contents revealed a serious matter which, as noted above, we ordered briefed and argued. Basically, it involves the question of accused’s entitlement, upon request, to the services of a duly qualified military lawyer at his trial by special court-martial.

Code, supra, Article 38,10 USC § 838, provides pertinently:

“(b) The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if reasonably available, or by the defense counsel detailed under section 827 of this title. . . .”

The purpose of the Article was to continue in the Code the accused’s right under antecedent legislation to have military counsel of his choice represent him if the latter was reasonably available.